Circuit Court for Montgomery County
[…] However, absent
a statutory prohibition, Maryland courts will uphold the validity of the exclusion because
“[a]s a general rule, parties are free to contract as they wish. State Farm Mutual
Automobile Insurance Co. v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co., 307 Md. 631, 643 (1986).
The dispositive issue in this appeal is whether the household exception contained in the
umbrella policy issued to Michael violates Maryland public policy. The parties arguments
on this point center on two statutes.
The first is Md. Code, Courts & Jud. Proc. § 5-806, which states (emphasis added):
(a) This section applies to:
(1) An action by an unemancipated child against a parent of the child; and
(2) An action by a parent against an unemancipated child of the parent.
(b) The right of action by a parent or the estate of a parent against a child of
the parent, or by a child or the estate of a child against a parent of the child,
for wrongful death, personal injury, or property damage arising out of the
operation of a motor vehicle, as defined in Title 11 of the Transportation
Article, may not be restricted by the doctrine of parent-child immunity or by
any insurance policy provisions, up to the limits of motor vehicle liability
coverage or uninsured motor vehicle coverage.
The second statute is Md. Code, Ins. § 19-504.1, which states in pertinent part:
(a) This section applies only when the liability coverage under a policy or
binder of private passenger motor vehicle liability insurance exceeds the
amount required under § 17-103 of the Transportation Article.
[
3