Circuit Court for Montgomery County
[…] made by family members in an amount equal to the coverage provided for
claims made by nonfamily members.
* * *
The arguments presented by appellants begin with the proposition that the language of
Courts & Jud. Proc.§ 8-506 is clear and unambiguous. They state:
[T]he Maryland General Assembly has made clear that any provision in an
insurance policy which restricts motor vehicle liability coverage of an
unemancipated childs claim against a parent is against public policy up to
the limits of coverage provided in that policy. MD Code, Courts and Judicial
Proceedings, § 5-806(b) states, in pertinent part: The right of action . . . by
a child or the estate of a child against a parent of the child, for wrongful death,
personal injury, or property damage arising out of the operation of a motor
vehicle . . . may not be restricted . . . by any insurance policy provisions, up
to the limits of motor vehicle liability coverage . . . .)
(Emphasis and ellipses in original).
Appellants point out that it was Hartfords position prior to the filing of the circuit
court action that the umbrella policy was not a primary motor vehicle liability policy and
§ 5-806 does not prohibit application of the household exclusion. According to them,
Hartfords position is unfounded because § 5-806 is unambiguous. Appellants assert that
the household exclusion in the Umbrella Policy in the case at bar is against the public
policy set forth in § 5-806(b), and cannot be applied to restrict the motor vehicle liability
Unreported Opinion
___________________________________________________________________________
- 9 -
coverage that the policy otherwise provides. Finally, appellants posit that the phrase up
to the limits of motor vehicle liability coverage in § 5-806 was intended by the General
Assembly to prevent claims in excess of policy limits, thereby protecting the interests of
unemancipated children, while at the same time ensuring that insurers only paid up to their