Circuit Court for Montgomery County
[…] - 12 -
fact, ambiguous when considered in the context of the statute as a whole, the broader
statutory scheme, or the apparent purpose, aim or policy of the Legislature in enacting the
statute. Daughtry, 248 Md. App. at 613 n.9 (cleaned up) (citing Berry, 469 Md. at 687)).
6
We identify legislative purpose by considering the language of the statute within the
context of the statutory scheme to which it belongs, considering the purpose, aim, or policy
of the Legislature in enacting the statute. State v. Johnson, 415 Md. 413, 42122 (2010).
4. Courts & Jud. Proc. § 5-806
Appellants and MAJ contend that § 5-806 is unambiguous. The relevant language is
contained in subsection(b), which reads:
The right of action by a parent or the estate of a parent against a child of the
parent, or by a child or the estate of a child against a parent of the child, for
wrongful death, personal injury, or property damage arising out of the
operation of a motor vehicle, as defined in Title 11 of the Transportation
Article, may not be restricted by the doctrine of parent-child immunity or by
any insurance policy provisions, up to the limits of motor vehicle liability
coverage or uninsured motor vehicle coverage.
As we have explained, it is appellants and the MAJs position that the phrase any
insurance policy provisions means every insurance policy provision and the phrase
motor vehicle liability coverage or uninsured motor vehicle coverage refers to umbrella
policies as well as motor vehicle liability policies. We agree that, in the context of § 5-806,
6
Of course, the reverse is also truethere are statutes that appear ambiguous in
isolation but whose meanings become clear when they are considered in the context of the